We are searching data for your request:
We bring to your attention a selection of amazing facts about birds.
The tallest of all flying birds is the swamp cranes from the order Gruidae. Some individuals grow to almost 2 meters in height.
The smallest bird is the bee hummingbird (Mellisuga helenae), which lives on the island of Pinos and Cuba. The weight of the baby is 1.6 grams, and the length is 5.7 cm. At the same time, half of the entire length is the beak and tail. Females of hummingbirds are slightly larger.
The largest prehistoric bird is the Dromomis stirtoni. In 1974, fossil bones of the legs of a giant bird resembling an ostrich were discovered near Alice Springs. She lived in central Australia several million years ago. Its height was about 3 meters, and its weight was about half a tone.
The most flying bird is the black swift, which can stay in the air for 2-4 years. On the fly, this bird can sleep, eat and even mate. Before the first landing, a young swift making its first flight can cover up to 500 thousand kilometers.
The longest flight was made by the common tern (Sterna hirundo). Science knows the fact when the bird left its nest in Finland in August 1996, and she was caught in January 1997 in Australia. The bird covered almost 26 thousand kilometers.
The woodcock (Scolopax minor) flies the slowest. During mating games, the American woodcock is kept in the air at a speed of only 8 km / h.
The heaviest flying birds are the bustard (Ardeotis kori) and the dudak (Otis tarda). The African great bustard lives in South and North-East Africa, and the dudak lives in Asia and Europe. The bustard weighs up to 19 kg, there are data on pipes weighing 18 kg. There are rumors about a male dudak found in Manchuria, his weight was supposedly 21 kg, and he could not fly due to its large mass.
The wandering albatross (Diomedea exulas) has the largest wingspan. In 1965, the crew of the US research vessel Eltanin in the Tasman Sea caught an old male albatross with a wingspan of 3.63 m.
The highest flying vulture (Gyps ruepellii). On November 29, 1973, in Côte d'Ivoire, the SIP collided at an altitude of 11,277 meters with a passenger airliner. In the American Museum, based on the remains of a bird and its feathers, they were able to clearly identify the species.
The ostrich runs the fastest. Of all the flightless birds, it is the African ostrich, despite its large mass, that runs the fastest, reaching a speed of 72 km / h.
The peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus) flies the fastest. Its maximum speed reaches 200 km / h, this result is achieved when a bird throws a stone down from a great height, guarding its territory or hunting.
The horned hummingbird (Heliactin cornuta) flaps its wings most often. This bird lives in the depths of the South American tropics, the frequency of wing beats is 90 beats per second.
The penguin (Pygoscelis papua) swims the fastest. Gentoo penguin in water accelerates to 27 km / h.
The penguin also dives deepest. The greatest depth of immersion in water among birds was recorded for emperor penguins (Aptenodytes forsteri), in 1990 in the Ross Sea near Antarctica one of the birds dived to 483 meters.
The oldest wild bird is the fulmar. The maximum recorded age for free birds is 45 years. The record belongs to the fulmar who was ringed in 1951 in the Orkney Islands, and then seen there every year.
The oldest bird is the Siberian white crane (Crus leucogeranus). At the International Crane Conservation Fund in the US state of Wisconsin, a crane named Wolfe lived to be 82 years old. Death occurred in 1988 after a feathered beak broke, driving away an annoying visitor.
The largest nest is built by the Australian ocellated hen (Leipoa ocellata). Its hatching mounds can reach 4.57 meters in height and over 10 meters in width. Scientists have calculated that the construction of such a nest takes almost 300 tons of building material with a volume of 250 cubic meters.
The smallest nest belongs to the hummingbird (Mellisuga minima). Its diameter is about 2 times smaller than a walnut. But the hummingbird bee (M. helenae) has a nest of even smaller diameter, almost like a thimble, though it is deeper.
The smallest eggs also belong to the hummingbird, its species (Mellisuga minima), which lives in Jamaica, lays eggs, whose weight is only 0.3 grams and the length is less than 1 cm.
The largest egg belongs to the ostrich, its length usually ranges from 15 to 20 cm, diameter 10-15 cm, and weight ranges from 1 to 1.78 kg. A whole dozen chicken eggs have the same volume. The shell is only 1.5 mm thick, but it is quite strong and can withstand human weight.